Advanced Scouting: San Antonio Spurs at Atlanta Hawks

by

San Antonio Spurs at Atlanta Hawks 6:00 CST April 5, 2011

The Spurs not only snapped their losing skid in a 114-97 blowout victory over the Nash-less Suns; they were also able to limit Ginobili to 24 minutes and Duncan to 18 minutes. At this point in the season, I think everyone can be happy with results like that.

Although Atlanta is much more formidable than Phoenix, the Hawks have struggled since the All star break. The primary reason for these difficulties appears to be the loss of Mike Bibby. Atlanta’s performance with Kirk Hinrich in the lineup has not met expectations:

Hawks with Hinrich -7.2 per 100 possessions in 561 minutes
Hawks without Hinrich +1.3 per 100

The difference lies almost completely in the Hawks’ offensive production.

This dramatic discrepancy is somewhat surprising to me. Just in 2008-09, the Bulls were 12.2 per 100 better with him on the court. (In most other season, Hinrich’s impact appeared moderate in either direction.) Does this speak to the wild inconsistency of on/off court numbers? Is Hinrich struggling to fit in? Is it something else? Hinrich’s statistics such as Usage, Offensive Rating and PER have also suffered with Atlanta.

Not only has Hinrich’s failed to produce the equatable results, but Jamal Crawford also seems to miss Bibby’s presence. The following figures indicate that Crawford benefited strongly from playing with Bibby:

2011:
Crawford with Bibby +4.9 per 100 in 648 minutes
Crawford without Bibby -2.5 per 100 in 1515 minutes

2010:
Crawford with Bibby +7.7 per 100 in 825 minutes
Crawford without Bibby +2.4 per 100 in 1635 minutes

Perhaps Crawford’s historically questionable shot selection benefited from a strong point guard presence.

Of course, the Hawks last three games consist of wins against Boston and Orlando and a close loss in Houston. There may be signs that Atlanta is getting its act together.

Check out the summary of the Spurs victory over the Hawks in December (without Joe Johnson) and my advanced scouting report of the Hawks.

The importance of the trey

The Spurs shot 15-29 from 3 point range against the Suns on Sunday. I don’t think they “found” their touch. I think that the rapid swing in 3 point accuracy is mostly a reflection of the 3 point shot in general. You need to rely on a little good fortune.

As unreliable as it may be, the three point shot is an essential part of the Spurs title hopes. The ability to find good three point looks typically pays off in the long run. Although fewer free throws are drawn from this shot, a 3 point shot creates significantly more points per attempt, fewer turnovers and more offensive rebounds. Additionally, it spreads the floor and allows for easier scores in the paint.

One theoretical downside to being three point happy is that an elite teams would expect fewer wins than a three point adverse team with the same average scoring differential. However, this negative will be effectively washed away in the playoffs. The inconsistency of the three point shot penalizes the Spurs chances of victory when they are significant favorites; but against better teams, this penalty will be less or even favorable to the Spurs. With Bonner, Neal, Jefferson, Ginobili, Hill and Novak (if needed); the Spurs can never be written out of any playoff series.

Key Statistics

SRS ranks:

Atlanta: -0.30 (16th)
San Antonio: 5.79 (4th)

Player summary statistics from basketball-reference.com and basketballvalue.com:

Atlanta Hawks Player Ratings 4-4

PlayerGMPGUSG%OrtgDRtgWS/482 Yr APM
Joe Johnson6736.226.21061090.0893.2
Al Horford7235.719.61201040.1893.96
Josh Smith7534.824.71041010.1191.78
Jamal Crawford7130.523.41051100.0732.5
Mike Bibby5629.9151111090.092-2.94
Kirk Hinrich1929.515.31051090.068-6.84
Marvin Williams6029.117.31111070.109-1.73
Zaza Pachulia7415.115.11111050.123-4.55
Jeff Teague6513.219.41021050.083-1.95
Damien Wilkins4712.312.31141060.109-1.43
Jason Collins4812.19.41001080.051N/A



San Antonio Spurs Player Ratings 4-4

PlayerGMPGUSG%OrtgDRtgWS/482 Yr APM
Tony Parker7432.625.51131080.155-0.3
Manu Ginobili7630.826.11151050.1925.99
Richard Jefferson7630.515.31161080.1150.18
Tim Duncan7228.4231101000.1665.63
George Hill7128.2181161080.137-1.64
Matt Bonner6121.813.21261070.1484.2
DeJuan Blair7621.520.11051000.129-1.89
Gary Neal7520.820.81091090.098-2.92
Antonio McDyess7018.814.91051030.1022.08
Tiago Splitter5612.217.31121030.143N/A
James Anderson2510.6161071100.071N/A
Steve Novak198.216.71391090.207N/A
Chris Quinn406.816.8981100.03N/A



Player trends, based on Efficiency per 48 minutes:

Atlanta Hawks Player Trends 4-4

PlayerSeasonLast 10Increase
Zaza Pachulia2232.110.1
Jeff Teague20.426.56.1
Marvin Williams20.524.13.6
Jamal Crawford18.619.81.2
Joe Johnson23.123.60.5
Kirk Hinrich15.7160.3
Damien Wilkins17.116.1-1
Josh Smith28.626.9-1.7
Jason Collins1310.5-2.5
Al Horford31.124.5-6.6



San Antonio Spurs Player Trends 4-4

PlayerSeasonLast 10Increase
Tim Duncan32.940.77.8
Steve Novak24.931.46.5
Tiago Splitter23.326.93.6
James Anderson1416.42.4
Gary Neal18.819.30.5
Richard Jefferson17.717-0.7
George Hill21.620.5-1.1
Matt Bonner2018.8-1.2
Tony Parker26.925.4-1.5
Antonio McDyess22.921.2-1.7
Manu Ginobili2825.9-2.1
DeJuan Blair27.621.8-5.8


Lineup data
Most valuable/utilized lineups:

Hawks:
Bibby, Johnson, Williams, Smith, Horford +49 in 384 minutes (+7.2 per 100 possessions)
Hinrich, Johnson, Williams, Smith, Horford -20 in 138 minutes (-7.1 per 100)
Teague, Johnson, Williams, Smith, Horford +33 in 55 minutes (+32.4 per 100)
Crawford, Hinrich, Johnson, Horford, Pachulia +10 in 36 minutes (+10.2 per 100)

Smith is questionable for tonight’s game.

Spurs:
Parker, Ginobili, Jefferson, Blair, Duncan +148 in 676 minutes (+10.5 per 100)
Parker, Ginobili, Jefferson, McDyess, Duncan +46 in 193 minutes (+12.2 per 100)
Hill, Neal, Ginobili, Bonner, McDyess +63 in 108 minutes (+33.0 per 100)
Hill, Neal, Ginobili, Bonner, Splitter +45 in 46 minutes (+48.9 per 100)

The Pick

Spurs

This game will be much tougher than the last, but the Hawks have even less incentive to risk injury than the Spurs. There is a 4 game gap above them in the standings and another 4 game gap below them.

The Spurs play again tomorrow night and back-to-backs always seem to play a factor in resting the vets. However, San Antonio will play just one game over the following 5 nights. I suspect Coach Pop will only rest players with tweaks or when the Spurs create a significant lead (or deficit). However, the Spurs great depth should be more important now and less important during the playoffs.

  • ITGuy

    Go Spurs Go!!

  • ITGuy

    @TD = Best EVER this is a follow up on your comment about Bonner on a previous post.

    I know and realize Bonner’s weaknesses as a player but I don’t need to point this things out to you or any other poster here. You see, we all get it already and that’s what I meant by asking you and everyone else to give it a rest.

    Of course you have your God given right to post whatever you like so just knwo that everyone here knows what your trying to say already; Bonner is an average player.

    Go Spurs Go!!

  • Pittsburgh Spurs Fan

    Here’s to hoping they continuing streak in the other direction to end the season…

    Let’s go Spurs!

  • Pittsburgh Spurs Fan

    Nice grammar there. Sorry.
    should say: “Continue streaking in the other direction (upwards)”
    ha.

  • rob

    “One theoretical downside to being three point happy is that an elite teams would expect fewer wins than a three point adverse team with the same average scoring differential. However, this negative will be effectively washed away in the playoffs. The inconsistency of the three point shot penalizes the Spurs chances of victory when they are significant favorites; but against better teams, this penalty will be less or even favorable to the Spurs. With Bonner, Neal, Jefferson, Ginobili, Hill and Novak (if needed); the Spurs can never be written out of any playoff series. ”

    TD=BE said it best in the previous blog to this.
    The team needs to shoot higher percentage shots (2’s) when they can’t get layups and don’t have a good post game working.

    This team has the talented shooters to do so and and incorporating shorter jump shots could help produce more FT attempts.

  • DorieStreet

    I would like for the Spurs go all out for this win against a playoff-bound team, and keep the HCA cushion at 2 1/2 games.

  • MSteele

    They are primarily a jump shooting and fast break team. We should win this game as long as we don’t get sloppy with turnovers.

    Going off on a tangent here but I think our most important player this year is Tony and I think he holds the key to us winning a championship but obviously we will need good production from Tim, Manu and our bench. Against every team I think we will face in the postseason, except NOH, he holds the best matchup. Firstly if you look at it:

    NOH – Paul holds the advantage over Tony so this series will probably be more Tim and Manu focussed. Spurs in 5/6.

    OKC – When Tony has played against OKC this season he’s given 19, 5 & 5 on 56% while they’ve held Westbrook to 17, 6 & 4 on 32%. While Tim and Manu have been held to 14.7 and 13.7 respectively (Manu on 29% shooting). Spurs in 6.

    LAL – It is obvious that Tony holds the best matchup against the Lakers and the series will depend on how Tony and Manu get into the paint and collapse the defense. Tim and Manu give us just 4 and 10 in 3 games this year, so obviously we will need to get a lot more from these two for us to beat the Lakers but I still feel Tony is the most important, on offense, here. Spurs in 6/7

    BOS – I feel this is the closest matchup of them all because they are so different in the way they play the point. Against us Rondo is averaging a staggering 17 pt, 18.5 ass, 7.5 reb & 3 stls but Tony is averaging 20.5 pt, 6.5 ass, 4.5 reb & 2 stls on 58% shooting. The important thing to look at here is Tony’s averaging 34 mins while Rondo’s playing 42 mins per game against us. Tony will play more mins in the playoffs. BOS had no way to stop Tony getting into the paint. Another important thing to look at here is that Rondo holds the ball on nearly every possesion for the Celts while the ball is basically split between Tony and Manu on the Spurs. I feel he is the most important Spur here because Tim will expend a lot of energy guarding the O’Neals and Garnett down low while Manu will spend a lot of his time chasing Ray Allen off screens. Spurs in 7.

    There is a lot of things that will happen between now and then and we’re gonna need a helluva lotta luck but I like our chances of winning it all as long as Tiago gets mins in the playoffs.

  • Bob

    Another problem with 3’s is they weaken your defense if you don’t get back in transition. Long rebounds allow the defense to instantly fast break. Nothing wrong with shooting 3’s if you have good looks but you also got to play solid defense.

  • http://www.bpifanconnect.com Alix Babaie

    Pittsburgh Spurs Fan
    April 5th, 2011 at 4:34 am

    Nice grammar there. Sorry.
    should say: “Continue streaking in the other direction (upwards)”
    ha.

    No problem, PSF as long as it is not streaking in the Quad. :)

  • http://www.bpifanconnect.com Alix Babaie

    I sure hope that MSteele’s post is what shakes out.

  • http://www.bpifanconnect.com Alix Babaie

    I think that as long as the Spurs do a great job of distributing the ball to the open man, rebounding and have their 3 point shooters continue to hit their shots, we will get this win tonight.

  • Roger

    In all things considered, the first thing is at a minimum Spurs have the 2nd seed. If this happens:

    1st round Memphis/New Orleans?
    2nd round Dallas/Portland
    Conf. Finals Lakers/OKC

    If the spurs retain the 1st seed, then things shape up like this:

    1st round New Orleans/Memphis?
    2nd Round OKC/Denver
    Conf. Finals Lakers/Dallas

    Just my opinion, but I would rather face a demoralized Dallas Team or Portland Team that cannot win w/o home field advantage; than a rejuvenated Denver Team or Playoff Hungry OKC team.

  • ChrisTX

    GO SPURS GO

  • http://www.bpifanconnect.com Alix Babaie

    I am hoping that the Spurs take the top seed because you have to think beyond the WCF….if the Spurs fall to the 2nd seed in the West, that will also mean for the Finals that they would be behind at least Chicago or possibly Miami.

    That would not bode well either.

    Here’s wishing OKC to leapfrog Dallas and Memphis passing NOLA instead.

  • idahospur

    I’m hoping for a top seed just because of the risk of a game 7 in the WCF vs. the Lakers in LA. Everyone knows how the league would drool over a potential Lakers vs. Celtics/Heat/Bulls Finals and I don’t want that hanging over the game. Let’s give them Spurs/Hawks Finals just for spite.

  • Pittsburgh Spurs Fan

    idahospur,
    I couldn’t agree more! I have really been getting sick of the anti-Spur media storm this year (not even anti, just pretty much non-existant. I hate how much they are loving that 6-game losing streak). I would love nothing more than the idea of all of these hype machines sitting at home crying about what could have been blah blah blah and watching youtube videos of the LeBron/Kobe puppet commercials while the Spurs put the whoopin’ down on the Eastern Conference champs.

    Yes, I am biased towards my 20+ years of San Antonio fandom, so maybe I’m just seeing things, but damn. Give the Spurs some love, world!

  • Bentley

    I don’t understand everyone’s fear of OKC in the second round. We have owned OKC over the past couple of years(6-1 over the past two seasons) I know this was pre-Perkins. But the Perkins acquisition only helps them realy against a team like LA, where they have a huge size advantage over everyone else, and this is why they lost to them in the first round last year.

    But for us? We’ve done a great job of limiting Durant and Westbrook on the offensive end, and plus without Green thats one less offensive option on the court, athletic fours like Green are a Spurs weakness, and Perkins is not an offensive threat. We would handle OKC in a playoff series in 6 at the most

  • http://www.48minutesofhell.com Bry

    Turnovers will be huge tonight. Atlanta’s offense thrives off of them, and the Spurs definitely don’t want to run on the first night of a B2B. San Antonio has a much better bench, so hopefully we’ll see leads extended around the two quarter breaks. Still, a road game against a solid playoff team is no easy contest.
    I want the #1 seed hands down. Keeping gets all the game 7s in San Antonion and forces the Lakers to play a higher seed in every round, and then @ San Antonio for the WCF. The only team in the West that is a real challenge to the Lakers and Spurs this season is Dallas. OKC and Denver can beat the crap out of each other before getting run in the 2nd round. Dallas will be the #3 seed, so we definitely want them to go at the Lakers in the 2nd round; not us.

  • Roger

    Bentley, hopefully then OKC makes it out of their first round with Denver, and we secure the top seed in the west.

  • Kintaro

    Am I the only person that wants NOLA to pass Memphis? If that happens, won’t we get to face a David West-less Hornets squad? Meanwhile, the Lakers would have to contend with Gasol/Randolph and an increasingly confident Grizzlies squad. The Grizz probably won’t win, but it could be a gruesome battle down low and a great start in terms of wearing down Gasol/Bynum/Odom on their way to the West Finals.

    Meanwhile, OKC and DEN beat on each other for the right to take on the Spurs, while DAL and POR battle for the right to face LA. DAL/POR split the season series, but I have a feeling Dallas will get the gentleman’s sweep in the playoffs. A well-rested DAL team playing a Lakers squad fresh off a battle against Randolph/Gasol? That makes me all kinds of giddy.

    My whole approach to this year’s playoffs has been to ask myself, “Self, what is the hardest conceivable path the Lakers can take to the Finals”? Well, I think the standings have the potential to do just that. The harder the Lakers path, the higher our chances are of beating them in the Finals.

  • TD = Best EVER

    @ this point…… i don’t fear anybody…… it’s goign to be what it;s going to be…. having said that we NEED that # 1 seed……. more mentally than anything else……. We basically spent 85-90% of the season trying to lock it up…..So if we loose it now it would really shake some of our role players up……..

    As far as the Matchups…. NO still has one more game against Memphis…… Whoever wins that will win the 7th seed…….And after Dallas looks like an easier win than OKC, but by then we don’t know if Denver will beat OKC…… So there’s no use in looking past the 1st round……….

  • Jacob

    No matter what, I dont want to face Dallas this year. Its not that I think the Spurs would lose to them, but mainly for the reasons that a) I’m sick of playing them in the playoffs and need a year’s break, b) my “Mav’s hate meter” is still pretty high right now, and I really dont need to concentrate it by watching the likes of Jason (ima punch ya nutsack) Terry, Fistpump Goldilocks, and Mark Cuban celebrate if and when they win a game or two, and c) I really, really dont want to hear it from all of their fans… just how many players do you need to buy up again? IS rodrique beauboius really the second coming of Jesus Christ? Should we really just wait til you get Deron Williams back in Dallas?

    No Thank’ee!

  • http://www.48minutesofhell.com JTEX

    The odds are pretty good that the Spurs will win the #1 seeding but who we end up playing can end being worse than dropping to the #2 seed. The Spurs need to shake off the rust and be ready but they can/will limit the minutes of their big 3 and their starters. I think they should at least try putting Blair back in as a starter. Not a thing against McDyess, what he lacks in physical ability, he makes up for in experience.
    Unless lady luck is with us the whole way, I just can’t see the Spurs making it to the finals but if they do they have a decent shot at the Title, I’d say close to 50-50 chance. Go Spurs Go!

  • http://www.48minutesofhell.com JTEX

    However makes it out of the East will be pretty beat up. Probably Bulls or Heat.

  • http://www.48minutesofhell.com Bry

    NO is much easier than Memphis. Memphis lost Gay, but basically replaced him with Battier. That’s losing an offensive SF and replacing him with a defensive SF. Memphis has plenty of offense elsewhere in their frontcourt, so it doesn’t hurt them that badly. NO meanwhile lost West and has nothing to replace him. So, I agree, we want the Lakers to have to go through Memphis and then the Mavs. Both of those teams can hurt them. Don’t let the Mavs down-steak fool you. They are still deep and have an extremely clutch player for crunch-time. You think the Lakers want to face them in the 2nd round? Better said, do you think the Lakers can go through Memphis, Dallas, SA, and then the East champ? I admit I’m biased because I hate them, but I really don’t think they can.

  • The Hammer

    This is all good analogy. We still have to solve our defense for Joe Johnston and his buddies. Atlanta just went to beat one of their top contenders, this means that they are capable. The Spurs cannot afford to loose this game in order to secure what they have strive for all season long home court through out the entire playoffs. We still have two more significant games and only 2 games ahead of Chicago and 3 to LA.
    Go Spurs…with a plan!

  • Bruno

    Hope Spurs beat them with Timmy/Manu playing less than 20 minutes. If Pop doesn’t go small ball, all will be fine

  • jwalt

    This is the key game of the five remaining. Win tonight, and I feel we are 90% of the way to the 1 seed. If we can’t beat Utah and Sac at home we don’t deserve it anyway. Win those 3, and we only would have to split the Lakers-Suns road trip. And that’s assuming the Lakers win all of their games, which is a big if.

    And we usually do well with Atlanta. Our ball movement is too much for them. And I don’t think Atlanta will be particulary jacked up, they are locked into the 5th seed. But it’s our BIGGEST game of the season.

    And finally, may Blair please continue to be the odd man out. Splitter and Bonner, as limited as they are, bring more to the table than Blair does.

  • Hobson13

    jwalt
    April 5th, 2011 at 12:29 pm
    “This is the key game of the five remaining. Win tonight, and I feel we are 90% of the way to the 1 seed.”

    I agree 100%. This game is the linchpin of the last 5. We can lose in LA and not worry IF we beat the Hawks (sans Smith) tonight.

    With regards to our first round opponent, I would rather play NO by a mile. The Hornets have been a wildly inconsistent bunch all season long, but with West out, they really don’t have the offensive firepower to beat the majority of the WC playoff teams. A Spurs-Hornets series would go 5 games. Max. The Spurs would be able to rest up for the second round opponent who might have been forced to play a 7 games series.

    As a side note, the first round series between the Nuggs and Thunder would be a hell of a series. With the way Denver is playing, I could see it going a full 7 games which would be great for us since we would see the winner in the second round (assuming the standings remain the same).

  • Titletown99030507

    Pop is back to his old nasty tricks. BB boys back in there and losing and getting scored on. Where’s Splitter? 22- 28 Hawks

  • Titletown99030507

    I like the way Sean makes excuses for Blair and how Rick render blows hot air up Bonners butt. Wake up people this is what you want in the playoffs?

  • chromao

    Blair is easily leading the league in blown dunks

  • rob

    Gotta love the intriquicies of professional basketball. A coach can insert any number of rotations and (either knowing) or by accident see a result they are expecting/not expecting to achieve.

    It takes a wonderous amount of experience and knowledge for these guys to formulate, with a wide variety of talent, to make something magical happen. Also….many times… to see what they think will work or fall flat in their face only to keep on trying. These guys are amazing in what they deal with and do.

    C’mon Spurs….make the fans believe. Do what it takes to be a champion. I know it’s hard and a constant proving of yourself from game to game. That’s what makes it all worth striving for and giving others not in your position a renewed desire to be their best.

  • Titletown99030507

    I waited to see a new improved rotation for this game and I see this crap. And why is Bonner and Blair getting major minutes? If Splitter was in early and played 20 minutes they would be up double digital. I guess they want to do it the hard way.

  • Titletown99030507

    For some one like Splitter to be playing well for the last 7 games and needs rotation minutes like our tv analysts keep saying especially for the playoffs because they will need size. Why the hell Pop keep f*$%@ing around with Bonner and Blair? They suck compared to Splitter. I hate this shit.

  • NDspursFan

    @ Rob Very well said!

    I would have liked to have seen Splitter in the first half when Bonner was struggling again and Blair couldn’t get a tip or dunk to save his life!

    Now that the Hawks are over the foul limit we need to keep taking it to the hole and get easy baskets or to the line. Go Spurs Go!!

  • Titletown99030507

    And for those saying ” we won” kiss my ass. Everytime those two are in there together it’s like ” I pick things up and put them down.” How stupid. That won’t fly against better teams in the west and east. Hawks where a little better than Suns but not better than Celtic, Bulls, Magic, Lakers, Portland, OKC.

    In summary, Blair wasn’t great considering all those minutes and Bonner just plain sucked! Lucky our shooters (minus Bonner) kept scoring that’s what was the difference.

  • http://www.48minutesofhell.com Bry

    Solid win against a wounded team. Two front-court players ended up out. No idea why Splitter didn’t play, but Titletown needs to calm down about it. If you freak out this much after a road win against a playoff team, imagine what you’ll do down the line. Parker had an outstanding game against a very good defender. Dice made two of the bonehead fouls we were talking about earlier. I really hate it when they do that. But still, this win puts them one step away from the top seed. Good execution down the stretch, and Parker showed he can still be absolutely unguardable when he’s got the touch.

  • http://www.48minutesofhell.com Bry

    @Titletown99030507 That wasn’t the difference at all. Atlanta ended up shooting 49% to the Spurs 50%. The difference was destroying them on the boards (Bonner amazingly led the team with 6 along with Dice and Duncan), limiting turnovers, and aggressively getting to foul-line 26 times.

  • Hobson13

    First of all, this was a monster win for the Spurs. We played decent defense and just played good ball. The big 3 plus Hill played well. Bonner was terrible and Blair was tolerable so between them, they weren’t that good. They had a combined +- of -9 which was the worst on the team. Splitter, of course, didn’t see a minute of PT. To repeat what others have stated, the Blair/Bonner lineup won’t work against a serious team.

    Anyway, this puts us on the inside track for the 1st seed and hopefully a date with NO.

  • MSteele

    Nice win and great play from the starters but come on I thought the days of Tiago Splitter DNP-CD were over. Pop stop f*£king around with this guys confidence and put him in the game even if he splits minutes with Blair and Bonner, just give him something. He seems totally level headed and he seems to take everything in his stride so hopefully he doesn’t take it personally. Heres hoping that he gets the start tomorrow. Pop also needs to notice like everyone else on this board that Bonner can’t shoot outside of the AT&T centre, or in pressure situations or for that matter when there is an opposition player within 10 feet. Please find some way to change this or him.

    By the way this is what I was talking about referencing Parker, he uncontrolable (in a good way) sometimes.

  • MSteele

    Couple of notes on this game:
    1. We beat them by attacking and not using the 3 point shot, hopefully a valuable lesson to the team.
    2. We didn’t have to score in the 100s to win, therefore they played solid basketball, didn’t turn it over too much and played solid defense.
    3. This game, like the Dallas game a few weeks ago, was played at a pace that I liked. It is a controlled tempo and this is how we should be playing in the playoffs, especially on the road.
    4. I counted 6 or 7 baskets that can be solely blamed on Bonner and Blair, moreso Bonner because I remember Teague going for an uncontested layup, Etan Thomas getting an offensive rebound and getting fouled, Crawford twice going over the top of him and Horford going down in the post twice and getting easy scores. Splitter would have stopped at least 2 or 3 of these moves or at least he would have contested.

    @Hobson13
    Numbers can be very deceiving, especially +/-, Bonner is the third best on the team on the season, I think/not 100% sure, while everyone who watches him knows he’s a liability on defense. Just look at George he was a -1 on the game but I felt he played really well.

  • MSteele

    Sorry for the multiple posts but just noticed that we clinched the division, start the party!!!!

  • Hobson13

    MSteele
    April 5th, 2011 at 6:03 pm

    @Hobson13
    Numbers can be very deceiving, especially +/-…

    No, I agree. The +- stats are usually a crappy stat if taken by themselves. However, if augmented with other stats (Bonner shot 1-8 from the field) and/or the eye test, they can be decent. My point was that Bonner sucked and Blair wasn’t that great. I think, based on your post, that you would agree with me.

  • ITGuy

    Great win tonight, the next two games are ‘must wins’ if we don’t want to play for real against la.

    Go Spurs Go!!

  • hassan

    Man POP is screwing with our heads… Bonner was 0/7 before he scored and POP still played him major minutes and no Spliter or Novak(baffling).. just amzing(I would pay lots of money to see what’s in POP mind)…

    We gotta be careful about SACTOWN as they are 7/3 in last 10 games with big wins….
    whoever doubted me about dalembert …go and check the STATs he had 18/15/3 blocks + lots of altered shots against HOU….

  • Nima K.

    Mark my words:

    This team won’t get pretty far in the playoffs (let alone WCF), if we don’t give Splitter some proper minutes.

    If we don’t see Tiago against LA, I can can guarantee you we won’t see the finals. I thought we had learned our lesson.

    A full-time SmallZ/Red Rocket combo will never get us a title.

    Now go on and be fooled about this win. I hate to be around when the party crashes.

  • DorieStreet

    Attended game tonight–intriguing. Workman-like inensity; no emotion-fueled play from both squads.
    The Spurs’ decision to dial down ‘3ball’ offense + the Hawks’ game plan to eliminate as many open trey looks as possible, resulted in a disjointed, trial & error foray for points. I would bet every Spurs opponent has had a film session before that game–Bonner being forced off the 3pt line is SOP now.

    Give Pop a 1/4 game ball. However you view his player deployment throughout this game, he was tuned in on how the schemes went–success here and there; a sequence that went bad &P might blow up in his face- timeout called. Conversations with players as they came on and off the court were plenty. He was rarely off his feet the entire game. Victory was the main priority in this game.

  • Bruno

    Is just unbelievable, Bonner/Blair sucksssssss!!!!!!
    Against Phx Splitter/Bonner put +21 in 1st half with bench, today Bonner/Blair put -9 with bench!!!!!!!!!
    Is a joke that we have to watch.

    I just think : Today’s Pop would be having DRob/Duncan with DNP’s over Blair/Bonner. Just kidding…maybe?

  • grego

    @NimaK – Splitter will play tomorrow. Pop will want to rest Duncan/Dyess on the 2nd night of a back-to-back.