Advanced Scouting: Boston Celtics at San Antonio Spurs – Injury Updates and Ewing Theory statistics

by

Boston Celtics at San Antonio Spurs 7:00 CST March 31, 2011

The Spurs have picked up 4 consecutive losses while Tim Duncan is resting his ankle. Manu Ginobili contributed practically nothing to 2 of these contests while Tony Parker and Antonio McDyess sat out one game each. Although the Spurs have “struggled” finding wins as of late, it can be argued that they have played well and, in my opinion, face more manageable long-term issues than their opponent tonight.

The Boston Celtics are losers of 7 of their last 12. Their last 4 games consist of losses to Indiana, Charlotte and Memphis. Their only win over that stretch was a 3 point win over a Kevin Love-less Minnesota. Generally speaking, the big 4 have played in these contests. Rather, it appears that injuries to the bench and the downward-trending play of the starters, especially Rondo, has triggered many of Boston’s problems. (Jermaine O’Neal hopes to return tonight.)

Rondo’s assists per game have dropped from 16.7 in October (albeit over 3 games) to 13.4, 13.1, 11.1, 10.5 and finally 8.6 in March. He has averaged merely 7.2 APG over his last 10 games. Surprisingly, he has even relinquished his APG lead to Nash. His turnover rate has decreased moderately, but his ability to hit the jump shot has caught up to him over the past two months and his inside attempts are not falling at the same rate he enjoyed earlier in the season. Consequently, his +/- per game has dropped from around 10 prior to February to 2.5 over the past two months. (All stats courtesy of hoopdata.com.) It is also worth noting that Rondo has been haggled by a hurt pinkie lately.

Spurs Injury Updates

Jeff McDonald reports that both Tony Parker and Antonio McDyess will return to the Spurs lineup for tonight’s game. Parker is officially listed as probable.

Manu Ginobili and Tim Duncan both participated in team practice on Wednesday. They were upgraded to questionable for tonight’s game.

The Spurs also play the Rockets tomorrow. I doubt all players involved will be full participants in both games, but it’s nice to know they seem available and there is a decent chance we can see some action from everyone.

Ewing Theory statistics

Bill Simmons popularized the term “Ewing Theory” to reflect a tendency of some teams to play better when their best player is out. (Ironically, Graydon Gordian touched on the subject a couple months ago.) There are some aspects of the Ewing Theory that are backed by statistics. Typically, as a player’s playing time increases, his production per minute improves. Often times the same happens when a player is given the time to fit into the offense and defense. However, it is important to remember that these factors are a very underwhelming part of the total picture and should only be expected in extreme circumstances. The Spurs have experienced this first hand in the absence of Duncan, etc.

Ironically, even looking at Ewing, I wonder how this theory was formulated. (Admittedly, I didn’t really follow the Knicks closely at the time.) Looking at time he missed, the Knicks generally fared much worse:

YearPlayedDNP
198618-325-27
198720-434-15
198838-440-0
198950-302-0
199045-370-0
199138-431-0
199251-310-0
199359-221-0
199456-231-2
199552-273-0
199646-301-5
199754-243-1
199815-1128-28
199920-187-5
200039-2311-9


The most often quoted instance is the playoffs for the strike shortened 1999 season. That year, Ewing played well as the Knicks stunned the top seeded Heat in the opening round. They proceeded to sweep the Hawks in the following matchup. After splitting the first two against Indiana in the conference finals, Ewing missed the last 4 contests and the Knicks won in 6. They proceeded to get spanked by San Antonio 4-1 in the NBA finals. The Knicks 3-1 record against Indiana without Ewing is often viewed as the prime example of Ewing theory. Although the performance showed the Knicks were still capable without the 36 year old Ewing, it should be noted that the series could easily have turned if it wasn’t for a controversial 4 point play from Larry Johnson. As I said, I’m not the best source on this matter, but it just seems like an ironic twist to me.

Other identifiable potential sources of the Ewing theory:
1) The Knicks went 4-0 in games Ewing missed from 1988-1993
2) The Knicks were 3-0 without Ewing when he was a darkhorse MVP candidate in 1995.

Here are career Win/Loss records for several superstars split by games played and games missed during active seasons. Every situation I observed resulted in a better record for games in which the superstar played.

PlayerW-LW%DNP W-LDNP W%Difference
Jordan726-36666%43-9531%35%
Admiral673-31468%52-7740%28%
Lebron390-23063%10-1836%27%
Nash699-38565%46-5944%21%
Duncan743-30371%33-2953%18%
Wade310-23157%43-6440%17%
Nowitzki653-33166%21-2051%15%
Shaq818-38868%208-18553%15%
Ewing678-50557%78-10144%14%
Parker528-21171%44-2960%11%
Manu449-17772%65-3963%9%
Garnett687-50158%43-4052%6%
Kobe729-36567%59-3662%5%


It is important to note that this is a very quick easy measurement. I would trust on/off +/- numbers much more than the above figures (or even same-season point differential in games missed).

For an example, here are just two of the many factors that should be considered:
1) Michael Jordan missed most of his time on terrible teams early in his career and no time when playing for the best team of his career during his first comeback. This causes his figure to be overstated. (Obviously, he’s still pretty good.)
2) Kevin Garnett missed most of his time while playing for the best teams of his career (the Celtics) and after his prime. His figures are therefore understated.
3) It’s tougher to improve a team that is already great.

Key Statistics

SRS ranks:

Boston: 5.13 (5th)
San Antonio: 5.91 (4th)

Player summary statistics from basketball-reference.com and basketballvalue.com:

Boston Celtics Player Ratings 3-29

PlayerGMPGUSG%OrtgDRtgWS/482 Yr APM
Rajon Rondo6137.317.81041000.128-1.02
Ray Allen733620.11171040.1743.85
Paul Pierce7334.623.81161010.24.42
Kevin Garnett6431.522.3109950.194.76
Glen Davis6929.321.21001000.102-0.7
Kendrick Perkins1226.115.597990.0890.1
Nenad Krstic1725.118.31141020.163-2.31
Jeff Green172320.51091020.136-5.22
Shaquille O'Neal3620.719.9111980.174-0.23
Marquis Daniels4919.115.11021000.105-0.8
Delonte West1618.617961010.068-2.01
Jermaine O'Neal1718.116.794990.0742.25
Semih Erden3714.413.8107990.129N/A
Carlos Arroyo913.213.5941050.042-7
Troy Murphy1110.413101980.113-5.82
Sasha Pavlovic108.78.2661020.007-8.67



San Antonio Spurs Player Ratings 3-29

PlayerGMPGUSG%OrtgDRtgWS/482 Yr APM
Tony Parker7132.525.41131080.155-0.47
Manu Ginobili7330.726.31161040.1975.18
Richard Jefferson7330.615.51151080.113-0.55
Tim Duncan6928.3231101000.1656.32
George Hill6828.3181161070.136-1.94
DeJuan Blair7321.8201061000.135-0.81
Matt Bonner5821.7131271070.1493.83
Gary Neal7220.820.61091090.099-2.48
Antonio McDyess6718.614.91051030.1043.05
Tiago Splitter5312.417.51121030.145N/A
James Anderson2310.715.21141090.099N/A
Steve Novak188.4161451090.226N/A



Player trends, based on Efficiency per 48 minutes:

Boston Celtics Player Trends 3-29

PlayerSeasonLast 10Increase
Glen Davis19.921.81.9
Jeff Green19.520.40.9
Delonte West27.927.4-0.5
Ray Allen21.719.7-2
Paul Pierce26.924.8-2.1
Carlos Arroyo13.39.5-3.8
Nenad Krstic21.917.7-4.2
Kevin Garnett31.727.4-4.3
Sasha Pavlovic5.50-5.5
Rajon Rondo24.516.8-7.7



San Antonio Spurs Player Trends 3-29

PlayerSeasonLast 10Increase
Tiago Splitter23.729.65.9
James Anderson15.220.85.6
Steve Novak25.530.55
Tim Duncan32.735.83.1
DeJuan Blair27.9280.1
Antonio McDyess23.123.20.1
Manu Ginobili28.327.9-0.4
Gary Neal18.616.1-2.5
George Hill21.518.4-3.1
Richard Jefferson17.614.5-3.1
Tony Parker26.823.3-3.5
Matt Bonner19.815.2-4.6


Lineup data
Most valuable/utilized lineups:

Celtics:
Rondo, Allen, Pierce, Davis, Garnett +124 in 419 minutes (+16.2 per 100 possessions)
Rondo, Allen, Pierce, Garnett, Kristic +24 in 247 minutes (+6.7 per 100)

Spurs:
Parker, Ginobili, Jefferson, Blair, Duncan +147 in 669 minutes (+10.4 per 100)
Parker, Ginobili, Jefferson, McDyess, Duncan +36 in 161 minutes (+11.1 per 100)
Hill, Neal, Ginobili, Bonner, McDyess +67 in 105 minutes (+35.3 per 100)
Parker, Hill, Ginobili, Bonner, Duncan +49 in 55 minutes (+39.0 per 100)
Parker, Hill, Neal, Bonner, Blair +9 in 40 minutes (+16.5 per 100)

The Pick

Spurs

The Spurs might not be 100%, but apparently neither are the Celtics. If neither Ginobili nor Duncan plays, I would lean towards the Celtics.

  • Titletown99030507d

    Sit Blair and Bonner and let Splitter play the whole game. If only he could.

  • Bruno

    Let’s pry to a win in nacional tv, long time this didn’t happen

  • http://www.hyperboreans.com/heterodoxia Oroboros

    I’m still unclear on the sudden decline of Boston Celtics, which is made most manifest in Rondo’s overall play.

    This could be explained away by referring to last year’s mediocre play after christmas where Boston was a piddling .500 team until the playoffs began.

    But that doesn’t quite fly for this year. It has been a season long decline, at least for Rondo, if not for every player. Now with this recent malaise, perhaps it’s just the usual spat of injuries (both O’Neals) and/or new players (Krstic, Green) fitting in. Perhaps Rondo is silently rebelling against the departure of his best friend, Kendrick Perkins. We won’t know till the playoffs.

    The Spurs OTOH, have a built-in excuse with lingering injuries/DNP-CD by key guys. Tonight, they don’t.

  • Titletown99030507d

    @Bruno,

    This is our chance to to get back on the winning track again against a Boston team that’s having team that’s having problems winning games as well. But they are worse off because they have their starters on the floor.

  • Titletown99030507d

    @Oroboros,

    And just to think not so long ago the NBA analysts were naming Rondo the best point guard in the league. Oh how things change in this league oh so suddenly. We should know, now how about LA going through this funk one more time before the playoffs begin. That would be the icing on the cake.

  • junierizzle

    @oroboros

    I think mentally the Celtics are fragile. They really believed if PErkins was healthy in game 7 that they would be the champs right now. They don’t THINK they can go all the way now that he is on. I know they have played well without Perkins but that was earlier in the year. They have Playoffs on the brain right now.
    We’ll find out how fragile they are come playoff time.

    Even though they have stunk recently, I don’t think they will have trouble “getting up” for this game tonite.

    I think if any of the Big 3 play then they’ll win. But we’ll see how they do in the fourth quarter.

  • http://www.hyperboreans.com/heterodoxia Oroboros

    Titletown,
    I doubt the Lakers will revert to their under-achieving ways from here on. They’ve rediscovered their mojo and I fully expect them to return to the Finals. However, I hope they face a new opponent this time – preferrably the Miami Heat.

  • junierizzle

    *They don’t THINK they can go all the way now that he is GONE.

  • DorieStreet

    Looking for a breakthrough win fueled by reserves but it won’t come easy. Tough BTB–glad the 2nd game is only down the highway. Celtics also facing a road BTB @ the Hawks. Low 90′s score.

  • http://www.bpifanconnect.com Alix Babaie

    Titletown99030507d
    March 31st, 2011 at 10:21 am

    Sit Blair and Bonner and let Splitter play the whole game. If only he could.

    I disagree. We need to get those 2 on track as the playoffs approach. What you are suggesting is to kill our depth to play your man crush the whole game…..which makes no sense.

    Look, I think Splitter is going to pay big dividends come playoff time precisely because of the extended time he has had on the court, which HAS to impress Pop.

    My hope is that Pop will run Splitter AND Duncan out there for the last couple of games to see how they fare starting as a combination.

    This team will only go as far as their depth allows them to go. If they do not have contributions from the bench, it is going to be a long summer…..you can quote me on that one.

  • http://www.bpifanconnect.com Alix Babaie

    Oroboros
    March 31st, 2011 at 10:54 am

    Titletown, I doubt the Lakers will revert to their under-achieving ways from here on. They’ve rediscovered their mojo and I fully expect them to return to the Finals. However, I hope they face a new opponent this time – preferrably the Miami Heat.

    So quick are you to count the Spurs out…..do so at the expense of your rep. The Spurs did not get to the point that they are at this season just to give the West to the Lakers.

    As long as the Spurs retain the HCA throughout, LA is going to have a much tougher road to the WCF than the Spurs.

  • Alex Sterling

    Ewing Theory goes back to his days at Georgetown. The botched the title game against UNC his freshman year, and got upset by Villanova in the title game his senior year. So, despite going 121-23 over his 4 years there, the Hoyas only won a single NCAA championship. Everyone thought they were toast when we went to the NBA, but they finished 24-8 the following year.

  • SAJKinBigD

    And the mouths up here in Dallas are seemingly SALIVATING at a 2nd-round matchup w/our guys in Silver and Black. Ugh. I am really starting to dislike Mavs fans and their homer radio-peeps.
    Honestly, I’d like to see them in Round 2 as well, because that’d mean the Lakers and OKC are most likely pounding on each other for another 6 or 7 games and I think we can match up with the Mavs for a less dangerous (physically – particularly if we’re coming into the 2nd round after a series against Memphis) series.

  • http://www.hyperboreans.com/heterodoxia Oroboros

    Alix Babaie

    I’m not “counting the Spurs out” too quickly. I fully expect them to make the Western Conference Finals. However, I don’t predict them to beat the Lakers, given the recent play of both teams.

    I lack confidence in the Spurs’ defense, which is the safest measure of playoff success among the contenders. Moreover, if the Spurs’ perimeter scorers can’t get clean looks at the basket, (because the Lakers close out on the perimeter well), they cannot beat the Lakers in a 7 game series. Tim Duncan will have to rediscover the fountain of youth and wind back the clock 5 years at least to dominate in order to draw double teams and outplay either Gasol or Bynum. He can’t mail in a single game in the playoffs. Finally, the Spurs do not have anyone to slow down Kobe Bryant. There’s no defensive specialist foaming at the mouth sitting on the bench. That’s the biggest red flag.

    I hope the Spurs do make it to the Finals, but unlike most fans, I can tell the difference between hoping and expecting.

  • http://www.hyperboreans.com/heterodoxia Oroboros

    I just read Charley Rosen’s column today. He nails what has been ailing the Celtics lately: the absence of Kendrick Perkins’ wide-body has affected Ray Allen the most. Allen no longer gets those generous screens from Perkins and thus he’s no longer the go-to guy on offensive sets.

    However, the Celtics should have a solution when Shaq comes back. He’s much stronger and even beefier than Perkins.

  • Hobson13

    Oroboros
    March 31st, 2011 at 11:58 am

    Excellent post. I agree 100%. The Lakers have been on an impressive tear since the All star break. The Spurs, on the other hand, have struggled against subpar teams even when they were fully healthy. If the Spurs turned things around 180 degrees then they would have a good chance against a revamped Lakers squad. As things are playing out right now, the Spurs will struggle to get to the WCF.

    As far as this game tonight, I’m not really sure who wins. The Celtics are desperate for a win and I would expect them to pull out all the stops against he Spurs. If the C’s lose when Duncan and Manu are out, then it would signal some serious problems for them. I really thought they had the inside track to the Finals, but they look terrible and really don’t have all that many legit excuses. I see a close game, but don’t have confidence that the Spurs win sans Manu and Tim. Too many late game collapses as of late.

  • Scott Sereday

    Keep in mind that Perkins only played 12 games for the Celtics this season (starting 7).

    As much as I didn’t understand the trade, I don’t think his absence is the reason for the Celtics recent struggles. If anything, it would be the presence of new pieces struggling to fit in.

  • Pingback: Spurs Nation » Blog brother tips us about ‘The Titan’

  • rj

    question:

    when duncan returns, where does splitter fall into the rotation?

    assuming pop doesn’t just dust him off and put him back on the shelf, where does splitter get his minutes?

    just seeing what you all thought was the most likely scenario for splitter in duncan’s return. we as a team cannot deny his impact on the court and he will be needed come playoff time.

  • Bruno

    @rj
    When duncan returns, we need pry to Bonner got hurt and never back

  • http://www.bpifanconnect.com Alix Babaie

    Bruno
    March 31st, 2011 at 1:00 pm
    @rj
    When duncan returns, we need pry to Bonner got hurt and never back

    Huh?

  • http://www.bpifanconnect.com Alix Babaie

    Oroboros and Hobson13, you can’t judge what will happen in the playoffs based on what is going on now.

    The Spurs are not at 100% health yet and the fact that you both are prototypical “ye fans of little faith”…..going to the game tonight Section 101 6th Row and fully expect to see the Spurs put up a W!

  • Bruno

    @Alix Babaie

    Pry to Bonner got hurt, because if not, Pop will continues play Bonner over Splitter/Blair

  • betsyduncan

    @Bruno: I GUARANTEE that Bonner will win more games for us than Splitter will. And it’s terrible for a REAL Spurs’ fan to “pry’ (or pray) that one of our players gets hurt! Shame on you!

  • Bruno

    @betsyduncan

    Are u crazy??I am not saying to Bonner got hurt, i was talking about that question of @rj:

    assuming pop doesn’t just dust him off and put him back on the shelf, where does splitter get his minutes?

    I was saying the only way to Pop give minutes to Splitter is IF somebody(Bonner) got hurt. ‘-.-

  • http://www.hyperboreans.com/heterodoxia Oroboros

    @Alix Babaie

    That wasn’t much of a response, but I’ve grown accustomed to receiving easy handwaves from people of faith when they’re facing a reasoned argument.

    I will be cheering on the Spurs tonight as well, but I won’t be fooling myself at the same time.

    Being surprised always beats being disappointed. :)

  • Bruno

    @betsyduncan

    But let’s face the reality here, the chance of Bonner win a game for Spurs is the same than Parker for best defensive player. I know, Bonner make 3 points sometimes, but 80% of times he give up more than brings.

  • Titletown99030507d

    @Alix Babaie,

    “I disagree. We need to get those 2 on track as the playoffs approach. What you are suggesting is to kill our depth to play your man crush the whole game…..which makes no sense.

    It does when the two BB boys are sucking big time. Dude one is a head case and can’t hit the side of the barn consistently like he used to and the other forgot how to play . Size matters brother.

  • NDspursFan

    Here is a good article on D. Blair that I thought some of you might enjoy. http://sportstalkbyzach.com/?p=6

  • Titletown99030507d

    @AlixBabaie,

    Ok, I’ll quote you then… Buy a butt load of sunscreen if your BB boys continue to suck. Blair makes too many mistakes and misses too many easy put backs and you want this dude on the floor? Take a poll and you’ll see who people want trotting out on the court at tip off. It ain’t the BB boys. They need to be regulated to the pine or in this case the cushion.

  • Titletown99030507d

    @rj,

    “question:

    when duncan returns, where does splitter fall into the rotation?”

    He’s probably going to sit and play maybe 5 minutes in a random game and return to DNP-CD and those two other idiots are going to take the bulk of the minutes.

  • Titletown99030507d

    @rj,

    If Splitter really does play when Timmy gets back I’d sure as hell like to have him in the fourth for sure with Timmy.

  • Titletown99030507d

    @Alix Babaie

    “The Spurs are not at 100% health yet and the fact that you both are prototypical “ye fans of little faith”…..going to the game tonight Section 101 6th Row and fully expect to see the Spurs put up a W!”

    Good for you have fun, I’ll be here in the comfort of my home watching it on my big ass flat screen with my DVR micro-analyzing every part of the game so I can post up (no pun) some facts tomorrow. I too will be expecting a W while I sip on my beers (Dos XX) costing 10 times less and eating something a lot more healthier. Cheers.

  • Titletown99030507d

    @betsyduncan,

    Bonner isn’t going to win jack for us. Unleash the “Brazilian”!

  • ribanez1

    Gentlemen, the stats say Bonner is our best 3pt shooter but my eyes tell me Neal is. Fact, Neal can make the 3 even under the threat of a closeout, he can create his own shot, he can drive, pull up or fade and score. Bonner, history has shown, can not. Our chances of beating the Lakers hinge on Splitter’s production, particularly as a rebounder and defender if allowed to play, not Bonner’s prowess as a 3 pt shooter. Bonner is unable to make the 3 when pressured, his ability to fake, drive and score is non existent. ! Therefore, the minutes should be given to Splitter, Neal and Blair ( because of his wide body and effort) not Bonner. Mr. Bonner has been in the playoffs for 3 straight years and although the results were not his fault he was non factor.

  • BigJ

    Gang, truth be told, if the Spurs win tonight the national media will find a way to pick a part the win. The headline will probably be something like, “Reeling Celtics Beat By Injured Spurs”.

    I agree the win is much needed and will be well deserved. I just know it will be diminished by the media. Hell, Chuck will take care of than on the TNT post game broadcast.

    GO SPURS GO !

  • TD = Best EVER

    BigJ
    March 31st, 2011 at 2:56 pm

    Yes but who cares about what they say….. if our Defense returns you will see the people that know basketball return to picking us again……. As I have seen them many times over……

    ribanez1
    March 31st, 2011 at 2:56 pm

    +10

    Bonner needs to be on the bench unless we are just in desperate need of scoring……. And even then he should be able to put up his 6 ppg in 15 minutes MAX…… it doesn’t take 22min to shoot a few 3-pointers……

    Titletown99030507d
    March 31st, 2011 at 2:14 pm

    Yes Blair makes mistakes, but his hustle makes up for most of them as he makes a few plays every game that no one on our team besides him can make…… He needs to get back used to coming off the bench and also needs to play with Dice not Bonner…… I’m convinced that anyone who plays with Bonner struggles to carry his weight from play to play……….

  • Bruno

    RT = San Antonio Spurs
    Tim Duncan, Tony Parker and Manu Ginobili will all play tonight without restrictions according to Coach Pop. #gospursgo

  • idahospur

    Either Duncan and/or Splitter should be on the court at all times (if both are considered healthy at that game) playing the 5. Rotate Dice/Blair/Bonner at the 4. If necessary for rest, Blair/Dice can play together. Play Bonner when he can make 3′s. Don’t count on significant offensive contributions from Splitter (10 points most). Start Duncan/Dice, end game with Duncan/Splitter. Hopefully win tonight and Dallas can take down the Lakers tonight too.

  • TD = Best EVER

    Also for all those who don’t watch the other teams in the NBA……

    Carl Landry who I recommended the SPURS go out and get and most said he was washed up and too small or whatever others reasons you used…….

    Take a look at his last 3 games (since West has been out he has been starting)

    Games are vs the Suns, LAL, Portland

    19/6/3stl
    24/10/1ast
    21/6/1blk

    Would have been a great CHEAP player for SA to go out and get for insurance……. He is basically a 27 year old Dice w/o all the veteran defense……. But playing in Sacramento will kill almost any players defensive ability………He has to be guarded at all times because of his offense giving TD more room and he can drive and doesn’t back down from anyone on D…….

    He is also the reason why NO will NOT drop to the 8th seed……. unless CP3 falls in to a major funk or something…… Landry can replace West well enough to keep them in 7th or better…….

  • TD = Best EVER

    @ idahospur

    Great Post except one small thing…..

    I think u start TD/TS and leave Dice healthy/rested to play big minutes in the 2nd half beside TD and close the game if needed……. Tiago seems to play better when he knows he will be getting minutes(most young players do)…….

  • spursgermany

    Your best enemies comes from your own family
    Oroboros and Hobson13, you can’t judge what will happen in the playoffs based on what is going on now. AGREED 200%

    The Spurs are not at 100% health yet and the fact that you both are prototypical “ye fans of little faith”and Lakers fan in disguise bringing some negative energy couldn´t we kick them out….!!!

    GO SPURS eight to go + 4 rounds

  • Titletown99030507d

    @idahospur

    “Start Duncan/Dice, end game with Duncan/Splitter. Hopefully win tonight and Dallas can take down the Lakers tonight too.”

    +10,000

    I like that idahospur. I think if they’re going to put Splitter in the rotation I’d like to have him in the 4 th with the best we got in crunch time. Haven’t seen that rotation yet but I hope to see it for 2 reasons.
    1- Too see if the two 7 footers can play together. (really hope so)

    2- Splitter gives you what Blair and Bonner don’t on the defensive side. Let Timmy, Manu, Parker and RJ get their points while Splitter is the work horse on defending the rim or blocking out bigs and making it difficult to score for them. Better than watching someone shoot over Blair. And really if you want Blair in there also sub him for RJ for the last 5-7 minutes of the game. Then you’ll have Timmy, Splitter, Blair, Manu , and Tony which will give you 3 bona fide scorers and 3 bona fide rebounders.

  • rob

    TD=BE

    Carl Landry would have been a nice pick up IF the Spurs were not loyal to developing Tiago.

    But I can see your point in that Landry would have been a nice acquisition for cheap.

    However not having him is not going to be a reason the Spurs might not win the championship this year.

    With the development of Tiago…who would you have placed on perminent bench status if Landry were to be playing for the Spurs? Bonner, Blair, McDyess, Tiago, Landry himself?

    How do you incorporate him into the system? Who do you leave out in an already established rotation to how the Spurs have decided to approach the game?

  • TD = Best EVER

    Bonner becomes a player who ONLY plays when we need his shooting…….. and Blair/Splitter would have to fight for minutes……….. The one who plays the best stays with the team and the other gets traded…………

  • rob

    It would be nice if it was that simple.

  • MSteele

    @Titletown99030507d
    Are you a relative of Tiago or even the man himself, because you never shut up about him. Holy God every single post on this blog you say something like ‘Splitter needs more time’ or ‘Bonner and Blair contribute absolutely nothing to this team’. Just change the friggin’ record. Yea we would all like to see Tiago play, we all know he’s a quality big and I understand that everyone has their own opinion but please there’s more to talk about on this team than Tiago

  • http://www.48minutesofhell.com Bry

    Man, this is the same thing that happened in Boston. The Celtics just hit jumpshot after jumpshot after jumpshot. It’s unbelievable.

  • TD = Best EVER

    Boston has like 4 players that shoot the mid-range jump shot very well and if they get hot and are WIDE OPEN they will not miss…. PERIOD…..

    For those who were saying Rondo’s lost it….. Not tonight he didn’t….

    And finally….. lets chalk up another classic coaching performance for POP tonight…….Once again NOT putting his team in a winning position…….. And there are those who keep saying we are gonna win it all…… what a joke……..

  • Hobson13

    spursgermany
    March 31st, 2011 at 3:39 pm
    “Your best enemies comes from your own family
    Oroboros and Hobson13, you can’t judge what will happen in the playoffs based on what is going on now. AGREED 200%”

    I get sick of these kind of blanket statements. You absolutely can judge a team by how they play over 70+ games in the regular season. The team is what it is and won’t change simply because the calendar flips to April. Believe your eyes and drop the excuses. Sure, we’ve been missing very key players, but I’m not judging the Spurs by the last 4 games. This team wasn’t playing well with everyone healthy. The defense has been a sieve that has shown ZERO capability to stop a worthy opponent at crunch time. Say what you want, but the defensive performance has been going on for several months, not just for the last 4 games.