Advanced Scouting: Sacramento Kings at San Antonio Spurs

by

Sacramento Kings at San Antonio Spurs 7:30 CST April 6, 2011

The Spurs hopes of nailing down the top spot in the West took a huge step forward last night as they beat the Hawks 97-90. After the Lakers loss to the Jazz, the Spurs lead has increased to 3.5 games (3 in the loss column) with 4 games to play.

Quietly, Tim Duncan has played very well as of late. Since coming back from injury, he has scored 68 points in 122 minutes while taking only 43 shots. This is only a 4 game sample size, but is it a sign of things to come?

The Kings have long been in the “playing for next year” phase, but they have not laid down. In Sacramento’s last 10 games, 7 of which were on the road, they have won 7. Their only losses in this stretch were to Denver (twice) and Chicago. Sacramento beat a playoff hungry Houston Rockets team last night.

Since coming to the Kings, second year player Marcus Thornton has emerged as a potential star. His offensive rating has increase from 99 in 46 games with New Orleans (yes, even playing with Chris Paul) to 116 in 21 games with Sacramento. Of the 59 players with a usage rate of 24% or higher and at least 500 minutes played, only Kevin Martin and Dirk Nowitzki have a higher Offensive Rating than 116.

Thornton can fill it up from outside, making 40% of his 5 three point attempts per game. He is most effective in isolation sets, averaging 0.93 PPP in 81 plays with Sacramento. Thornton also looks to run, frequently pulling up for three on the break. With Evans now healthy, the challenge will now be trying to effectively fit both scoring guards into the mix.

Key Statistics

SRS ranks:

Sacramento: -4.78 (25th)
San Antonio: 5.79 (4th)

Player summary statistics from basketball-reference.com and basketballvalue.com:

Sacramento Kings Player Ratings 4-4

PlayerGMPGUSG%OrtgDRtgWS/482 Yr APM
Beno Udrih7334.9171181110.123-0.44
Francisco Garcia522417.41141080.1161.49
Omri Casspi6924.516.81061090.0731.79
Carl Landry5326.520.41091110.088-3.11
Marcus Thornton2137.7241161090.15-0.57
Samuel Dalembert7423.417991050.067-2.29
Jason Thompson6922.817.91041080.0690.12
Tyreke Evans5236.725.4991080.046-2.96
Luther Head3616.316.11101120.0750.51
Darnell Jackson558.5181081110.073N/A
Eugene Jeter6014.116.61011110.04N/A
DeMarcus Cousins7528.627.5931050.015-4.5
Donte Greene6316.218.3971100.0261.54
Jermaine Taylor2516.122.8981120.017N/A



San Antonio Spurs Player Ratings 4-4

PlayerGMPGUSG%OrtgDRtgWS/482 Yr APM
Tony Parker7432.625.51131080.155-0.3
Manu Ginobili7630.826.11151050.1925.99
Richard Jefferson7630.515.31161080.1150.18
Tim Duncan7228.4231101000.1665.63
George Hill7128.2181161080.137-1.64
Matt Bonner6121.813.21261070.1484.2
DeJuan Blair7621.520.11051000.129-1.89
Gary Neal7520.820.81091090.098-2.92
Antonio McDyess7018.814.91051030.1022.08
Tiago Splitter5612.217.31121030.143N/A
James Anderson2510.6161071100.071N/A
Steve Novak198.216.71391090.207N/A
Chris Quinn406.816.8981100.03N/A



Player trends, based on Efficiency per 48 minutes:

Sacramento Kings Player Trends 4-4

PlayerSeasonLast 10Increase
Darnell Jackson18.935.516.6
Tyreke Evans21.728.66.9
Beno Udrih21.723.41.7
Donte Greene14.815.81
Samuel Dalembert25.626.40.8
Marcus Thornton2524.7-0.3
DeMarcus Cousins25.123.7-1.4
Francisco Garcia19.817.2-2.6
Jason Thompson2219-3
Omri Casspi1814.6-3.4



San Antonio Spurs Player Trends 4-4

PlayerSeasonLast 10Increase
Tim Duncan32.940.77.8
Steve Novak24.931.46.5
Tiago Splitter23.326.93.6
James Anderson1416.42.4
Gary Neal18.819.30.5
Richard Jefferson17.717-0.7
George Hill21.620.5-1.1
Matt Bonner2018.8-1.2
Tony Parker26.925.4-1.5
Antonio McDyess22.921.2-1.7
Manu Ginobili2825.9-2.1
DeJuan Blair27.621.8-5.8


Lineup data
Most valuable/utilized lineups:

Kings:
Udrih, Thornton, Garcia, Cousins, Dalembert +2 in 160 minutes (+1.0 per 100 possessions)
Udrih, Evans, Casspi, Thompson, Dalembert +17 in 143 minutes (+3.8 per 100)
Udrih, Evans, Casspi, Thompson, Cousins +24 in 66 minutes (+14.5 per 100)

Spurs:
Parker, Ginobili, Jefferson, Blair, Duncan +148 in 676 minutes (+10.5 per 100)
Parker, Ginobili, Jefferson, McDyess, Duncan +46 in 193 minutes (+12.2 per 100)
Hill, Neal, Ginobili, Bonner, McDyess +63 in 108 minutes (+33.0 per 100)
Hill, Neal, Ginobili, Bonner, Splitter +45 in 46 minutes (+48.9 per 100)

The Pick

Spurs

Once again, there’s a chance that the Spurs could rest some players. However, even in that case they should still be strong enough to take this one.

  • Bruno

    Hope Pop stop make BS and let spurs smash them by 20 in 1st half

  • Nima K.

    A reminder:

    The Spurs at this point only need to win two games to clinch the número uno seed in the Western Conference.

    Here’s to a win against The Kings, and that Pop doesn’t get a smallball brainfart again. Play Splitter. Prepare him for the playoffs.

  • http://www.bpifanconnect.com Alix Babaie

    That was a nice win by the Spurs. Needed it both for space at the top of the league and confidence.

    Nima K. do you ever have anything nice to say about Pop? Of course he is going to play Tiago tonight, that was the whole reason for sitting him last night.

    Does it ever occur to you people that Pop actually has a gameplan? They have managed to win 4 NBA Titles with Pop at the helm.

    Several sports talk folks have said that our fan base is so spoiled that they fail to appreciate what the Spurs have managed to accomplish this year, with comments like yours and Borat’s comment, I am starting to believe them.

    59-19 is pretty damn good, try to learn to appreciate it folks.

  • http://www.passthemsticks.com Batmanu

    I think that the reason Thornton’s rating was so low in NOLA is because he wasn’t one of the first two options. He was generally the third or fourth option (in most cases) in his time there.

    Last year, when he and Collison played so well with CP3 out, he was more important to the offense. Same thing is happening in Sacramento.

    I know how it feels, too. When I’m not a top 2 option on offense, I tend to lose focus or not make the same hard cuts, and sometimes even shoot jumpers lazily, resulting in more misses and TOs. It can be discouraging when you know you can contribute to the offense.

  • http://www.bpifanconnect.com Alix Babaie

    I have always contended that perhaps replacing Blair with McDyess in the starting line up was a negative thing.

    The main reason for my way of thinking on this is simply because it has done 2 obvious things, it has effected Blair in a very negative way and it has definitely jacked with team chemistry.

    If you don’t think that McDyess being placed in the starting lineup has had a slightly negative effect…..not just on DeJuan, chew on this stat…..entering Tuesday, McDyess is shooting 42.7% as starter, 50.2% as reserve.

    Any thoughts.

  • NDspursFan

    @ Alix
    I totally agree with you on Blair being replaced by McDyess as a starter being negative. I think that besides messing with the team chemistry that they had most of the season it has also taken away some of Blair’s confidence.

    Being a young guy like Blair is and having as much energy as he has it would be nice to have a boost like that off of the bench but it’s not happening. Especially when we get the Blair/Bonner combo that we have been seeing a lot recently.

    Hopefully things get worked out and everyone is firing on all cylinders in time for a great championship run!

  • DorieStreet

    McDyess seemed to hesitate on someof his shots, along with passing up a few (but the team does need to increase assist opportunites). He delivered on the defensive side, though.

    With their recent 7-3 run, you’ve got the feeling SAC will be stoked to get BTB victories in Texas.
    Four of their remaining 5 games are against west playoff teams and overall the last 10 matches to end the season are vs the western conference–Kings out to show their new fanbase (Anaheim) that this squad is on its way up.

  • Ruel

    Give the Sacramento King 48 minutes of Hell Team Defense San Antonio Spurs!!! Go Spurs Go!!!

  • TD = Best EVER

    I don’t think it as much Blair not starting as it is Blair getting very inconsistent minutes….. Tiago is the same way….. When young players know that they are gonna play and what times they will play they are more prepared mentally……… Like Blair/Tiago knew they would start the 1st/3rd qtrs….. SO you know you will get those consistent minutes it helps your physical/mental preparation…… Dice on the other hand is a vet/he knows how to be ready when called upon…… And I feel Splitter should Start and Dice should close….. And that over all Blair/Dice are paired together……except the final 4-6 minutes of a game……

  • http://espn.com texasj

    ric bucher is an idiot. the only game the spurs came close to beating the lakers is the game where they won on an antonio tip in….spurs up 2-1 to the lakers….espn needs to find a new analyst…he is retard-o-matic…..

  • Bruno

    @texasj
    Why do u care? This Espn guys always says BS about Spurs, and spurs keep winning. Just ignore them

  • zainn

    @ texasj and bruno
    Ric Bucher is sort of right. As long as the Lakers are the two time repeat champions, they are the team to beat. I am a die hard spurs fans, but you have to give them some respect due to the fact that they have won two straight championships. Until we show the world we can win a championship again, then they will always be the team to beat. Having the best record in the league does not merit you being the team to beat in your conference. Injuries to teams can bring you down quite a bit, but you become just as dangerous when you’re healthy. We were healthy all season, while the lakers struggled with injuries and they’ve been playing great after the all star break. I feel wrong writing nice things about the lakers, but w/e GO SPURS GO!

  • http://www.48minutesofhell.com Gebo

    For texasj
    I didn’t see the sportscast you’re referencing, but the Spurs beat the Lakers 97-82 in San Antonio on December 28. Please don’t use “retard” as an insult, it’s a condition that destroys lives. Take care.

  • DorieStreet

    All starters (except McDyess) and Hill went 3o minutes; do they go at it again vs the Kings to close in on the get the HCA? Or will Pop gamble the other way–various combos of Blair, Bonner & Splitter going against Dalembert & Cousins to hold it down and squeak out a win?

    Small-ball haters beware; you might see 25 to 30 3-point attempts tonight.

  • idahospur

    I think Pop plays the usual, looking for a win to keep the pressure on the Lakers. The Lakers play later tonight and I wouldn’t be surprised to see them take their foot off the gas if the Spurs look to be beating the Kings. Beat the Kings and then pressure the Lakers to beat Portland and OKC.

  • Bruno

    @zainn

    The BS is he talking Lakers should be 3-0 against spurs, because Spurs only had lucky to win 2 games ‘-.-

  • ChrisTX

    Amen Alix Babaie! Good point!

    GO SPURS GO!

  • Dingo

    @idahospur – Even if we win out HCA in the west (and all playoffs) I doubt lakers will purposely let off the gas, as they surely would prefer to have HCA over the celtics/heat if possible in case they meet in the finals.

    Anyway, lets get this game, Go Spurs!

  • http://espn.com texasj

    well your right i shouldnt care, but he was talking crap without doing ANY research…just annoying…very annoying….

  • Titletown99030507d

    @Alix Babaie,

    What a load of crap this is! Especially nearing playoff time. Don’t come here with that sappy stuff. It’s about WINNING big! Not small at this point.

    “That was a nice win by the Spurs. Needed it both for space at the top of the league and confidence.”

    No it wasn’t nice for the obvious reasons many know already.

    “Nima K. do you ever have anything nice to say about Pop? Of course he is going to play Tiago tonight, that was the whole reason for sitting him last night.”

    He hasn’t giving us much for us to say lately.

    “Does it ever occur to you people that Pop actually has a gameplan? They have managed to win 4 NBA Titles with Pop at the helm.”

    Uh No. Because its still somewhere in his psyche trying to get out. And those other teams that brought us titles, different teams and younger folks (core 3), one style of play (proven) and a different time.

    “Several sports talk folks have said that our fan base is so spoiled that they fail to appreciate what the Spurs have managed to accomplish this year, with comments like yours and Borat’s comment, I am starting to believe them.”

    That’s exactly why I don’t listen to them. Who knows more them or you. And can’t you formulate your own analysis instead of having to rely on radio rags who aen’t even from here. Please take that weak stuff out of here. Who sponsors you. Pop.

    59-19 is pretty damn good, try to learn to appreciate it folks.

  • Titletown99030507d

    @Alix Babaie

    “I have always contended that perhaps replacing Blair with McDyess in the starting line up was a negative thing.”

    No it was the best thing. Blair needs to stay on the bench behind TS period. (C/PF they’re all bigs and they’re interchangeable.)

    “The main reason for my way of thinking on this is simply because it has done 2 obvious things, it has effected Blair in a very negative way and it has definitely jacked with team chemistry.”

    You don’t see TS’s game negatively after the treatment he’s gotten all year. If it’s affecting Blair like you say it is he needs to be in an other league. He’s a pro for goodness sakes. Weak.

    “If you don’t think that McDyess being placed in the starting lineup has had a slightly negative effect…..not just on DeJuan, chew on this stat…..entering Tuesday, McDyess is shooting 42.7% as starter, 50.2% as reserve.”

    Did ever occur to you maybe he’s tired?

  • Titletown99030507d

    @DorieStreet,

    “Or will Pop gamble the other way–various combos of Blair, Bonner & Splitter going against Dalembert & Cousins to hold it down and squeak out a win?”

    I don’t think TS is a gamble in this game. Maybe the other two you mentioned

  • Titletown99030507d

    I don’t want to see Blair or Bonner on the court tonight period!

  • Titletown99030507d

    Blair and Bonner can play for the Cav’s for all I care.

  • SAJKinBigD

    I don’t think Dorie’s point was playing TS a gamble – I think he meant NO TD and maybe NO Dyess in the Bigs Rotation.
    And you’re gonna hafta see those two on the court if TD and Dyess (and TS for that matter) are gonna get any rest.

  • jacobd

    sorry about getting off topic here with the rest of ya’s, but do you remember this game vs LA?

    http://espn.go.com/nba/recap?id=301228024

    Bynum had just come back and was getting limited minutes, kobe had a bad shooting game and Odem playing 37 minutes probably didnt help their cause … note our points in the paint and fast break points (expected) … Officiating seemed even… and even with as bad Duncan shot, the +/- still better than the lakers starters. Blair logged (was logging) significant minutes starting that game and owned the boards… would be nice to get back to that type of dominance during the playoffs but I’m concerned about our lineups/rotations like most here…

    Lets get the win tonight and HCA!! GO SPURS GO!!

  • DorieStreet

    @SAJKinBigD

    +10 Thanks for the imput on my opinion. Duncan & McDyess look well, rested, and focused to give it their all come the playoffs. They will start and work to get this W. I guess the best case scenario is the squad gets out in front 7-9 points instead of falling behind early (as they did last night). Then when Titletown’s #1 duo come in, the home court & crowd (with some help from Neal) can will them tohold on through the 1st half rotations. Heck maybe their A game appears- some stops & steals, the shots fall–the Spurs control the game.

    @Titletown99030507d

    Nos. 15 & 45 are exhibits 1 &2 for what I will now term “franchise patience”. Bonner is the longest tenured Spur behind the Core 3; he came in during the last championship run when now retired players helped the Core 3 get #4–his niche was small. He got the nice contract this past summer & they’ve given him the minutes to justify it.
    Blair (along with Hill) are our next generation Spurs (1st players in a while whose 1st pro team is the Silver & Black). The good that led the FO to draft him, is providing him the time to learn, improve, and ovecome his mistakes. And bottom line: unless the Spurs can pull off a sweep or 5-game series the 1st two rounds, they will be needed in the rotation throughout the playoffs.

    Unless Splitter get a chance to get in and rips it up.

  • Nima K.

    @Alix

    “Does it ever occur to you people that Pop actually has a gameplan? They have managed to win 4 NBA Titles with Pop at the helm.”

    If that’s your logic, then you should be cheering Phil Jackson. He’s won more titles.

    “Several sports talk folks have said that our fan base is so spoiled that they fail to appreciate what the Spurs have managed to accomplish this year, with comments like yours and Borat’s comment, I am starting to believe them.

    59-19 is pretty damn good, try to learn to appreciate it folks.”

    If I wanted to be content and happy because of things like 59-19, I’d be a Mavs fan. Of course we’re spoiled fans, because we’re used to WINNING titles. That’s what we expect from our team. Anything less wont do.

    “Nima K. do you ever have anything nice to say about Pop?”

    U have a problem with that? The very fact that Bonner is even playing for the Spurs leaves plenty of room to doubt Pop and his staff. And I dont buy that “spreading the floor” talk. At $3.3 million, we could’ve had something much more useful than Bonner. His game is way too inconsistent and binary.

    If Pop keeps playing Bonner/Blair and benching Splitter, we’ll be lucky to even reach WCF. Pop’s rookiephobia is annoying to say the least.

  • jwalt

    Nima K. — Bonner has the third best +/- score on the team for the season. Behind only Tim and Manu, who are our best players. I’m not saying Bonner is third best, he clearly is not. But WE WIN when he is on the floor, and your better believe it is because he spreads the floor. Don’t you get it, Manu and Tony become better players with all that space to play in.

    Bonner has a +5.2 score for the season, Blair has a -0.2 score. How on earth does Bonner suck and Blair not?

    And my take on McDyess replacing Blair in the starting lineup: It would be one thing if Blair had been playing well, but he had slipping in his level of play well before the plug was pulled. McDyess wasn’t replacing a guy playing well, he was replacing the weak link in the lineup, a guy who was killing us with his horrid defense early in the 1st and 3rd quarters.

    Splitter should play tonight, Blair should sit. And it would surely help if Bonner and Neal could make a shot.

  • WH Silver

    So if we win tonight and the Lakers go down in Rip City does overall HCA (i.e. vis. daBullz) still mean much? I says it don’t. Imagine the motivation down the bench if they thought winning out (or when they had to) to secure was completely up to them? Course CHI could drop a couple as well to help the cause but their remaining schedule’s pretty soft, isn’t it?

  • betsyduncan

    WH Silver: Bulls and Celts tomorrow night—I’ll be pulling for the Celts. I’d love to see our guys have HCA throughout!

  • ITGuy

    @Nima K.
    “If Pop keeps playing Bonner/Blair and benching Splitter, we’ll be lucky to even reach WCF.”

    How many minutes of playing time do you think Splitter should play so that we can get ready for a Riverwalk Parade?

    Go Spurs Go!!

  • DorieStreet

    @WH Silver

    Out of the remaining 5 games, only 2 opportunites for the Bulls to realistically drop a game.The Celts have a chance (playing for #2 spot) but the game is at CHI; say 25%. Now the game with the Magic is on the road; and after tonight’s game at the Bobcats, ORL is off until the Bulls come in for a national TV game Sunday afternoon. 50-50 chance.

  • Nima K.

    @jwalt

    I hope you’re right. And I hope Bonner won’t repeat his last year’s playoff performance.

    @ITGuy

    For sub-0.5 teams, he should’ve been playing +15 mpg all along. Not 3 minutes garbage time once every other game. Bruno is right: had Splitter been on another team, he would already have a place on a starting lineup rotation.

    At the very least, it just doesn’t make sense to bench a 7ft MVP. I can make the same argument for JA. He doesn’t have to wait a whole year to start playing.

    I’m now gonna head out to our Spectrum Club to watch the Kings game. Good luck to the Black and Silver.

  • TD = Best EVER

    jwalt
    April 6th, 2011 at 3:17 pm

    Where on Earth do you get your +/- STATS…… It’s been proven wrong like 10 times already and you keep going to it as you default defense of Bonner…… What site is it from or are you just making up as it seems……. NBA.COM says differently…….

    http://www.nba.com/statistics/plusminus/plusminus_sort.jsp?pcomb=1&season=22010&split=9&team=Spurs

    Now how again is Bonner 3rd…….behind only TD/Manu…… he looks like he is 6th and Blair is 7th on this Board…….So please stop making things up…… or at least show where you are getting this half baked facts from…….

  • TD = Best EVER

    let me just say this…… It’s obvious on this board who the NBA fans are, who the Spurs fans are(everybody), and who just like a certain player……. Saying that Splitter would be in the starting rotations on a lot of teams is just plain crazy……… there are plenty of good young bigs who are not starting right now…… And Splitter isn’t the best of them….. you should try watching teams like Denver, Chicago, Memphis all have foreign bigs who are just as good if not better than Splitter……. but you have to watch other teams to actually see this…….And then just look at who most teams are stating and tell me where Tiago would take someone’s place…….He could probably start on 1 or 2 teams depending on the situation…… Cavs being 1 because they really have no true Centers………

  • rob

    I’m not as concerned as to who is better…Bonner or Blair….that I am we are yet seeing again the Bonner/Blair combo on the court.

    IT DON’T WORK. IT WON’T WORK.

    Makes me want to search out Pop and kick his “jewels” up to his teeth.

    Go Spurs Go!!!! Hope you win despite the dumbest post lineup being thrown out there at times.

  • DorieStreet

    9 –nine TOs in the 1st half; 6–six TOs by the starters. Inexcusible; the mostly very young Kings have only 3. That- plus 7 more offensive rebounds-have given SAC 13 more shot attempts than the Spurs, despite them only shooting 40%.

    I’m following the game on CBS GameTracker; it really must be ugly watching from the stands or on TV.

  • Bruno

    Great second half!! 1 game to clinch the HCA!!

    Splitter in 3 garbage minutes with 4 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal.
    Danny Green played very well too
    Manu was in playoff mode!!

    @TD = Best EVER
    Of course he would start in most of teams, who doesn’t want a guy who can go for 15 points/8 rebounds in 30 minutes with good defense and 80% of FT shooting(considering nobody try change his shooting style).

  • DorieStreet

    Alright–only 3 TOs in 2nd half.
    Even against a (young) team who only had 10 TOs the entire game, 14-7 edge in offensive rebounds, and +17 in FG attempts (a stat that held up the entire game), but equals only 70 pts. after 3 qtrs–the D must have cranked it up.

    I defer to you guys who had eyeballs on the game.

  • TD = Best EVER

    @ Bruno

    “@TD = Best EVER
    Of course he would start in most of teams, who doesn’t want a guy who can go for 15 points/8 rebounds in 30 minutes with good defense and 80% of FT shooting(considering nobody try change his shooting style).”

    it’s obvious that you don’t watch a lot of teams not named San Antonio Spurs……… He would start on any play off team other than SA maybe…….. And as far as the none playoff teams……. most of them have 2 bigs that are WAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYY better than Splitter…….. watch other teams play and you would see this……..

  • Bruno

    @TD = Best EVER
    So do u think he can’t put a simple 15/8 per game?? What joke

  • Titletown99030507d

    @TD= Bestever,

    I’m a Spurs fan jacka$$. Tonight as like last game:

    Blair – 22:56 minutes, +10, 8 rebounds, 6 pts not even a damn double double for 23 minutes crap!

    Bonner – 19:59 minutes, 4 rebounds, 3 pts

    The B/B Combo: 44 minutes, +8, 9 pts not even a damn double double in 44 minutes for two dudes.
    Wake up boy that just isn’t playoff material just team suppressors.

    Splitter – 3:29 minutes, +9, 2 rebounds, 4 points, 1 steal, ( no steals for Blair in 23 minutes )

    Splitter plays just double his time at 7 minutes he’d get 4-5 rebounds, 8 pts he’d be at Blair stats in
    1/3rd of the time.

    I know one thing if he plays 20-25 minutes and they feed them the ball when he’s on a pick n roll he’s double double territory easy.

    Wake up man he’s better than Blair easy. And you know it plus he can stop people and Blair can’t and it showed again. This won’t fly in the playoffs. This guy has been playing for ten years and it shows. Cut him some slack. He’s going to save our ass in the playoffs if he damn plays.

    Man only 3 shitty minutes and he still had the character to go balls out and produce. Is his his confidence shot. Hell no! He’s not weak minded like Blair.He doesn’t have to resort to trickery which results in fouls like Blair either. This guy if he’s ignored for the rest of the way is going to take alot of Timmy’s minutes next year and yes moron he can start on a lot teams right now. As for Elite teams he sure would as hell pile up more significant minutes and no DNP-CD’s on on any of those teams. I don’t think the other coaches would be that stupid.

    I’m glad the Manu, Neal, Timmy, Hill and Parker played well and brought us the win because that’s what did it tonight and masked over the weak play of Blair and Bonner.

    Blair doesn’t belong on the court with extended minutes period! And we will pay for it if doesn’t change. Either we shoot lights out to mask out the deficiencies or else we lose. Nuff said. Don’t bring your weak stuff here and your stupid numbers. I’ve seen the numbers I want to see already.

  • TD = Best EVER

    @ Bruno

    Name the teams that he can start for….. GO ahead…. And I will name 2-3 post players that are better than he is HANDS DOWN………….. you might find 2-3 teams MAX that he COULD START for………With Houston/Cavs being the 2 that I can think of off the top of my head……… And Houston is questionable…….

    @ Titletown99030507d

    I’m a Spurs fan jacka$$.

    Read my post before you speak… I Did mention that EVERYBODY here was a SPURS fan……. just some are here for certain players…… and you are one of them…….

    “Blair – 22:56 minutes, +10, 8 rebounds, 6 pts not even a damn double double for 23 minutes crap!”

    It’s hard to get 10 point on 3 FGA’s……. but you would have to watch the game to understand that….. or hell just look at the box score…1-3 from the field from Blair says that he wasn’t getting any action tonight……Also 8 rebounds in 23 min is GREAT rebounding once again….3 assists…. and 1 to Bonner for his only 3 points of the game tell you that he wasn’t playing out of control, but rather making the right plays on Offense……. So to call it crap is just being BIASED and kills your credibility……..

    “Splitter – 3:29 minutes, +9, 2 rebounds, 4 points, 1 steal, ( no steals for Blair in 23 minutes )”

    Once again PROOF you don’t watch the games or your Bias for Splitter is ruining you eye sight…… Blair did get a steal, he ripped a guard and dove to save the ball back in bounds……. how could you have missed it…….. LOL…….

    “I know one thing if he plays 20-25 minutes and they feed them the ball when he’s on a pick n roll he’s double double territory easy.”

    Blair had 3 SHOT ATTEMPTS…. So no Splitter would have not gotten a double double because the guards were not passing the ball to the Blair tonight……

    AND I was gonna let you go but I just read your entire post and you called me a MORON…………Now I have to challenge you…… Name the teams that he can start for………. please do and I will show you that you have NO IDEA WHAT YOU ARE TALKING ABOUT…….Don’t worry I will wait all night to put this one back in your face………

  • Bruno

    @TD = Best EVER

    Considering the players will pass the ball and nobody try change his shooting style, 30-35 minutes of PT with good defense and doing 12-15 points/ 8-10 rebounds.
    Some Playoffs teams what he would start=
    Boston Celtics(with KG), Denver Nuggets(with Nene), Miami Heat(with Bosh), Orlando Magic( with Howard), Knicks(with Stoudamire).

  • Titletown99030507d

    @SAJKinBigD,

    And you’re gonna hafta see those two on the court if TD and Dyess (and TS for that matter) are gonna get any rest.

    Your joking right? Rest for TS? He’s has played a total of 644 minutes in 79 games that’s an equivalence of 13 games spread out through out the 79 games they’ve played. He’s only 26. No he needs to play to get even more conditioned because people keep bitching about his conditioning. I don’t see any thing wrong with his conditioning its his NBA experience I want more for him to getso Pop can make a easier and smarter decision as to rotations going into the playoffs if TD and Dyess are gonna sit for the last two. I don’t want to see Blair/Bonner with extended minutes.

  • Titletown99030507d

    @TD,

    I need your stupid challenge that’s how you get in deep with so many people here on this blog regurgitating mindless numbers that yields nonsense.

    Some of that is plain weak. – Blair didn’t any action- Whaaa! That’s because they aren’t going to waste their efforts on that sorry ass. Now get out of here. “No soup for you”

  • Titletown99030507d

    @Bruno,

    Don’t waste your time on that “mindless thinks he now it all”. He thinks he should be doing this for a living. He wouldn’t get any readers. I’m just going to ignore this rag’s post. (@TD – Challenge please! Just watch the game and cheer! Go ride a bike or something relax save your thoughts for someone who cares. Have a good night TD.)

  • Titletown99030507d

    Good night Johnboy, goodnight mary ann (or was that gilligan’s island), goodnight grandpa, goodnight TD.

  • TD = Best EVER

    Sorry Bruno but if you look at those teams….. they have bigs that they don’t play now…. and Splitter wouldn’t crack the rotation……..

    I’m just gonna use those teams as examples…..

    Boston- If Shaq is healthy no he doesn’t start… and Big Baby is also BETTER than Splitter….. So that’s 3 bigs

    Miami – If Haslem is healthy, no he doesn’t start….. and off the bench they would play Damp/Big Z depending on matchups….. They only need true centers to play against Dwight Howard types… other than that they like to go small and use a SF as a PF….. Miami has good Defense…….. They only want skilled bigs like Haslem or just really big bodies(Damp) for certain matchups…..This is probably the ONLY playoff team outside of us that would actually USE Matt Bonner…… they need to stretch the floor more than anything……..

    Denver has Kenyon Martin – Great athlete and one on one defender…… He guards the Dirk’s of the NBA…..and no Splitter D isn’t that good…….Also off the bench they have a Splitter like player named Timofey Mozgov who can’t crack the rotation……. So sorry not happening there either…….

    Orlando Magic – they had Maric Gortat for years and he barely played…… they want a big that can shoot and give Howard some room in the paint….. again nice try…..he might be able to get some backup minutes here, but that would be all and he would still be behind Ryan Anderson aka much better version of Matt Bonner

    Knicks – Also had Timofey Mozgov for most of the year and he rode the pine…….. They want a more offensively skilled Big man…. they are not very big in Defense anyway……. They started Wilson Chandler at the 4 most of they year….. they are not even looking for good defenders, they want athletes and shooters at ever position

    Any other teams……..Title???